U.S. flag
[…] Title IV-E foster care stops either when the individual attains age 21 or attains age 20, 19, or 18, as specified in the state's IV-E state plan.

Supplemental Links:

FAQ ID:91791

SHARE URL

Who is considered to have be "in foster care" for purposes of eligibility under this group? Are children placed with a relative or in another non-licensed out-of-home placement, with respect to whom foster care payments are not being made, considered to be "in foster care"?

According to federal regulations at 45 CFR 1355.20, "Foster care means 24-hour substitute care for children placed away from their parents or guardians and for whom the [state or tribal] agency has placement and care responsibility. This includes but is not limited to, placements in foster family homes, foster homes or relatives, group homes, emergency shelters, residential facilities, child care institutions, and preadoptive homes. A child is in foster care in accordance with this definition regardless of whether the foster care facility is licensed and payments are made by the State, Tribal or local agency for the care of the child, whether adoption subsidy payments are being made prior to the finalization of an adoption, or whether there is Federal matching of any payments that are made."