Guarantee of Services under IDEA:
[…] The US Department of Education (ED), has been an important partner in developing school-based guidance with the Medicaid Program. This continued collaboration seeks to build upon the comprehensive guidance and provide further materials and resources to States and Local Education Agencies (LEAs) in accomplishing the goal of increasing the number of IDEA and other Medicaid-eligible services in the school-based setting.
Guarantee of Services under IDEA:
Regulations at 34 C.F.R. Section 300.154(b)(1)-(2) discuss the “Obligation of noneducational public agencies” (including managed care entities)- clarifies that Medicaid services provided in school under IDEA for ensuring Free Appropriate Public Education (FAPE), “…may not disqualify an eligible service for Medicaid reimbursement because that service is provided in a school context.”
IDEA Services and Medicaid:
Generally, IDEA services must be provided for free with no co-pays or other cost sharing, and Medicaid can be the payer of first resort. Limiting Medicaid services outside of the school setting, based on provided Medicaid eligible IDEA services in schools, is unallowable, even under managed care contracts. This is based on regulations at 34 C.F.R. Section 300.154(b)(1)-(2) & 34 C.F.R. 300.154(a) that discuss interagency agreements and coordination. Specifically, “A noneducational public agency described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section may not disqualify an eligible service for Medicaid reimbursement because that service is provided in a school context.”
Obligation of noneducational public agencies.