U.S. Flag

An official website of the United States government

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions are used to provide additional information and/or statutory guidance not found in State Medicaid Director Letters, State Health Official Letters, or CMCS Informational Bulletins. The different sets of FAQs as originally released can be accessed below.Frequently Asked Questions are used to provide additional information and/or statutory guidance not found in State Medicaid Director Letters, State Health Official Letters, or CMCS Informational Bulletins. The different sets of FAQs as originally released can be accessed below.

FAQ Library

Showing 1 to 10 of 12 results

Both the State Medicaid Director Letter describing the Substance Use Disorder (SUD) section 1115 demonstration opportunity and the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) SUD Implementation Plan template, reference needs assessment tools and program standards established by the American Society for Addiction Medicine (ASAM). Is a state required to reference or rely on the ASAM Criteria in implementing an SUD section 1115 demonstration?

No, a state is not required to reference or rely on the ASAM Criteria however, states should use guidelines/patient placement tools that are comparable to ASAM criteria. The State Medicaid Director Letter describing the SUD section 1115 demonstration opportunity references the ASAM Criteria as a recognized standard and an example of a patient placement assessment tool that states could use. Participating states are expected to ensure that providers use an SUD-specific, multi-dimensional assessment tool in determining the types of treatments and level of care a beneficiary with an SUD may need. The ASAM Criteria is referenced as a representative example of such an assessment tool. 

Some states proposed alternative needs assessment tools. CMS reviews each alternative proposal on an individual basis, and CMS has so far determined that those alternatives are comparable to the ASAM Criteria and meet the expectations for this demonstration initiative. In addition, participating states are expected to implement provider qualifications for residential treatment providers that reflect well-established standards for these treatment settings. Again, the ASAM Criteria is referenced as an example of a resource that states may use for determining those standards.

FAQ ID:93681

Which are the Managed Long Term Services and Supports (MLTSS) assessment and care planning measures?

The MLTSS assessment and care planning measures include:

  • LTSS Comprehensive Assessment and Update
  • LTSS Comprehensive Care Plan and Update
  • LTSS Shared Care Plan with Primary Care Practitioner(PCP)
  • LTSS Reassessment/Care Plan Update after Inpatient Discharge
  • Screening, Risk Assessment, and Plan of Care to Prevent Future Falls: Falls Part 1 (Screening) and Falls Part 2 (Risk Assessment and Plan of Care)

FAQ ID:89066

Should states require plans to report both the core and supplemental rates for the Managed Long Term Services and Supports (MLTSS) LTSS Comprehensive Assessment and Update, LTSS Comprehensive Care Plan and Update measures, and LTSS Reassessment/Care Plan Update After Inpatient Discharge measures?

It is recommended that MLTSS plans report both rates. However, if the state believes there are valid reasons for not reporting both rates, such as costly changes in assessment and care planning forms and information technology systems, it might consider phasing in the supplemental rates over time. For instance, in the first year of measure use (for example, measurement year 2018), the state could require MLTSS plans to report just the core rate, and then require that MLTSS plans report both core and supplemental rates for measurement year 2019 or 2020. Although they are called "supplemental rates," they are still very important, and should be viewed as "aspirational." MLTSS plans should strive to cover more assessment and care plan elements over time.

FAQ ID:89071

Do I need value sets to calculate any of the five the Managed Long Term Services and Supports (MLTSS) assessment and care planning measures? If so, where can I find the value sets?

Value sets are the complete set of procedure and diagnostic codes used to identify a service or condition included in a measure. One of the assessment and care planning measures—LTSS Reassessment/Care Plan Update after Inpatient Discharge—uses value sets to identify potentially planned hospitalizations. Please see "Do I need to use value sets to calculate these measures? If so, where can I find the value sets?" for more information regarding using value sets for the three institutional rebalancing and utilization measures.

View the value sets (XLSX, 2.88 MB). Please see Table 2 in the "LTSS Value Sets to Codes" tab. Table 1 in the "LTSS Measures to Value Sets" tab shows each value set needed for each measure.

FAQ ID:89076

Can I use the same sample for the Managed Long Term Services and Supports (MLTSS) Part 1 of the Screening, Risk Assessment, and Plan of Care to Prevent Future Falls measure as the LTSS Comprehensive Assessment and Update, LTSS Comprehensive Care Plan and Update, LTSS Shared Care Plan with Primary Care Practitioner, and LTSS Reassessment/Care Plan Update after Inpatient Discharge measures?

Yes, the same sample can be used for Part 1 of the Screening, Risk Assessment, and Plan of Care to Prevent Future Falls measure as the LTSS Comprehensive Assessment and Update, LTSS Comprehensive Care Plan and Update, and LTSS Shared Care Plan with Primary Care Practitioner measures.

FAQ ID:89081

Must a Managed Long Term Services and Supports (MLTSS) member have a documented care plan to be eligible for the LTSS Shared Care Plan with Primary Care Practitioner (PCP) measure?

Yes, the denominator for this measure includes all MLTSS members with a care plan meeting the criteria outlined in the LTSS Comprehensive Care Plan and Update measure core rate.

FAQ ID:89201

Who is considered a primary care practitioner (PCP) for the purpose of calculating the LTSS Shared Care Plan with Primary Care Practitioner (PCP) measure?

A PCP is a physician, non-physician (for example, nurse practitioner, physician assistant), or group of providers who offers primary care medical services. However, a care plan can be shared with a medical care practitioner other than the PCP if the practitioner is identified by the member as the primary point of contact for their medical care. Therefore, any medical care practitioner identified by the member as the primary point of contact for their medical care is considered their PCP for the purpose of calculating the measure.

FAQ ID:89206

Why is the care plan shared just with the primary care practitioner (PCP) or other documented medical care practitioner identified by the Managed Long Term Services and Supports (MLTSS) member?

The care plan is shared with the PCP to promote coordination of medical and LTSS services.

FAQ ID:89211

What are some acceptable ways to share the care plan with the primary care practitioner (PCP)? What if the Managed Long Term Services and Supports (MLTSS) participant refuses to share it?

The measure specifications allow sharing the care plan by mail, fax, secure email, or mutual access to an electronic portal or Electronic Health Record. Members who refuse to share their care plan are excluded from the measure denominator, but there must be documentation in the record that the member refused to share the care plan (noting verbal refusal suffices). The rate of exclusion due to a member refusing to share their care plan with the PCP should also be reported along with the measure performance rate.

FAQ ID:89216

Does the full Managed Long Term Services and Supports (MLTSS) care plan need to be shared with the primary care practitioner (PCP) to meet the numerator criteria for the LTSS Shared Care Plan with Primary Care Practitioner (PCP) measure?

No. MLTSS plans are not required to share the full care plan with the PCP or other documented medical care practitioner. MLTSS plans may choose which parts of the care plan are most relevant to the practitioner.

FAQ ID:89221

Show entries