Frequently Asked Questions
[…] States, however, may exempt certain items or services from TPL requirements when submission of claims for those items or services would always result in denial because the general insurance industry does not cover them. CMS requires the State to have clear and convincing annual documentation of non-coverage by insurers. If a State has documentation, there is no need to further verify by submitting claims, because there would be no liable third party and Medicaid TPL rules would not come into play. The controlling regulation is found at 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(b)(1), which states that “the establishment of third-party liability takes place when the agency receives confirmation from a provider or a third-party resource indicating the extent of third-party liability.” For more information on third-party liability, please refer to pages 103-107 of the 2023 Comprehensive Guide to Medicaid Services and Administrative Claiming.