Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Frequently Asked Questions are used to provide additional information and/or statutory guidance not found in State Medicaid Director Letters, State Health Official Letters, or CMCS Informational Bulletins. The different sets of FAQs as originally released can be accessed below.
Frequently Asked Questions
According to federal regulations at 45 CFR 1355.20, "Foster care means 24-hour substitute care for children placed away from their parents or guardians and for whom the [state or tribal] agency has placement and care responsibility. This includes but is not limited to, placements in foster family homes, foster homes or relatives, group homes, emergency shelters, residential facilities, child care institutions, and preadoptive homes. A child is in foster care in accordance with this definition regardless of whether the foster care facility is licensed and payments are made by the State, Tribal or local agency for the care of the child, whether adoption subsidy payments are being made prior to the finalization of an adoption, or whether there is Federal matching of any payments that are made."