U.S. Flag

An official website of the United States government

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions are used to provide additional information and/or statutory guidance not found in State Medicaid Director Letters, State Health Official Letters, or CMCS Informational Bulletins. The different sets of FAQs as originally released can be accessed below.Frequently Asked Questions are used to provide additional information and/or statutory guidance not found in State Medicaid Director Letters, State Health Official Letters, or CMCS Informational Bulletins. The different sets of FAQs as originally released can be accessed below.

FAQ Library

Showing 1 to 10 of 30 results

How will the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) disseminate the list of Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System (HCPCS) codes subject to the federal financial participation (FFP) limit each year?

Annually, CMS will request a list of covered durable medical equipment HCPCS codes from the Medicare Pricing, Data Analysis and Coding Contractor. Once the list is received, CMS will distribute the list through the CMS Regional Office Associate Regional Administrator.

FAQ ID:93671

States have raised concerns around the federal financial participation (FFP) limit demonstration due date because they may not have received all durable medical equipment (DME) claims from providers at the point demonstrations are due. How may a state ensure compliance with the FFP limit without allowing for a claims run-out period.

To address claims run-out and ensure compliance with the FFP limit, we recommend states with these concerns conduct interim FFP limit demonstrations for DME no later than three months after the end of the calendar year for the previous calendar year (that is, January 1-December 31). The interim DME FFP limit demonstration will be due by March 31 of each calendar year and will contain data for the period of January 1 to December 31 of the preceding year. The final demonstration would be due one year later on March 31 and include all claims received during the run-out period dates of service within the interim demonstration period. The interim demonstration process should provide states with an understanding of potential violations of the FFP to make any necessary budgeting and rate changes. This method is being used to allow provide for a reasonable claims run out period as allowed under 42 CFR 424.44, which states that claims must be filed no later than one calendar year after the date of service.

FAQ ID:93676

What is the lowest rate from the Medicare durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics and supplies (DMEPOS) schedule in an individual state?

The lowest rate is the lesser of the DMEPOS fee schedule rate, including rural and non-rural areas as defined by Medicare, or the competitive bid single payment amount under the Medicare competitive bidding areas for the item.

FAQ ID:93571

When the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) references "state payment rate," do you mean the fee schedule rate or the average paid amount for that procedure code? For various reasons procedure codes are often paid less than the product of the fee schedule and the volume (e.g., the provider bills lower than the fee schedule, copays, third party liability, etc.).

The federal financial participation (FFP) limitation imposed by section 1903(i)(27) of the Act applies only with respect to those items of durable medical equipment (DME) covered by a state’s Medicaid program that are also covered by Medicare. Items covered as DME by only one of the programs are not included. This statutory limitation also does not apply to items for which Medicaid is not the primary payer. The statute refers to state expenditures for DME, therefore all funds expended by the state Medicaid agency on purchasing the relevant DME items and for which the state is requesting federal matching funds needs to be accounted for in the demonstration. CMS suggests taking the entire amount spent on a certain DME item (i.e., per Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System code) and divide it by the total volume to get an average price per DME item for the purpose of the calculation tool. If states have specific questions please contact the Medicaid DME team by email at: MedicaidDME@cms.hhs.gov.

FAQ ID:93576

Are oxygen and related equipment included in the durable medical equipment (DME) limit on federal financial participation (FFP) (e.g., concentrator and its contents, continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) machines, etc.)?

Yes. To the extent that Medicare classifies such items as DME equipment and such items are covered by Medicare, they are included in the FFP limit in the statute. Oxygen supplies are included in the DME limit on FFP according the Medicare definition on DME.

FAQ ID:93581

Can states elect not to submit data to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) using the calculation tool and instead conduct their own analysis?

States have the flexibility to conduct their own analysis and use their own calculation tool to show compliance to the statute. CMS has received approval through the paperwork reduction act to have the calculation tool collection of information be used for ease of administration for states in their durable medical equipment federal financial participation limit demonstration reporting and analysis. CMS asks states not using the calculation tool to contact the resource mailbox: MedicaidDME@cms.hhs.gov.

FAQ ID:93586

Considering claims volume is a critical component of the aggregate Medicare expenditure limit, what is the relationship between the Medicaid claims volume and Medicare claims volume for the same durable medical equipment item? Will the claims volume under Medicare be geographically segregated?

For purposes of the federal financial participation (FFP) limit, Medicare claims volume will not be considered in the demonstration of the limit. Only Medicaid claims volume is relevant for the calculation of the FFP limit.

FAQ ID:93591

Will states receive detailed reconciliation data returned to them after submitting their durable medical equipment (DME) federal financial participation limit demonstration?

The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) will analyze state data provided to CMS and return the detailed information comparing the data sent from the state to the lowest and average Medicare rates for the relevant DME in the state on the aggregate. CMS will work with states during 2018 to assist with reporting necessary information under the new statute, and will run data reports for states before the end of the year if requested. A state that wishes this review should contact the Medicaid DME team by email at: MedicaidDME@cms.hhs.gov.

FAQ ID:93596

Should states set both a purchase and rental rate for capped rental items on the report since Medicaid pays purchase only for some of the Medicare capped rental items due to market demands?

States are not required to change how they pay for items because of the statute. If a Medicaid program only purchases Medicare capped rental items, then that is the payment and utilization we will compare to Medicare’s rates in determining the aggregate expenditures. States are not obligated to alter their coverage of durable medical equipment due to the statute.

FAQ ID:93601

Show entries